Which US States have Data Privacy Laws?

Which US States have Data Privacy Laws?

Understand the evolving landscape of consumer data privacy laws across US states. In the absence of a comprehensive federal law, states are taking the lead in empowering American consumers with greater control over their personal data.

Stay ahead of the game with our comprehensive data privacy map. This resource provides an overview of the status of proposed, tailored, and comprehensive privacy legislation across states. It allows you to stay informed about changing regulations, empowering you to make informed decisions and proactively protect consumer privacy.

Don't let the complex world of data privacy catch you off guard. Explore the data privacy map and ensure your organization remains compliant and adaptable in this ever-changing regulatory environment.

Which States Have Consumer Data Privacy Laws?

US State Privacy Legislation Map 2023 | Which States Have Consumer Data Privacy Laws? | Denver Privacy Solutions



Currently, five states have implemented comprehensive data privacy laws: California, Virginia, Connecticut, Colorado, and Utah. These laws set the stage for data protection and privacy rights. However, the journey doesn't stop there.

During the 2022-23 legislative cycle, eight additional states have introduced privacy bills that tackle various critical issues, such as safeguarding biometric identifiers and health data. The proposed bills in Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Mississippi, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Tennessee align with the rights established in existing privacy legislation but vary in terms of implementation and enforcement.

Navigating this patchwork of state-specific privacy laws can be challenging for companies with multistate operations. Compliance and liability risks are heightened as the regulatory landscape evolves.

Which states have enacted a comprehensive privacy act or privacy law?

Get ready for the wave of privacy laws sweeping across the United States in the coming years. As the need for consumer protection from cyber risks intensifies and global data regulations like the EU's GDPR and China's PIPL gain momentum, more states are stepping up to ensure privacy safeguards.

While progress is underway, it's important to note that as of now, only five U.S. states have successfully enacted comprehensive consumer data privacy laws. These pioneering states have taken significant steps to safeguard consumer rights and privacy. Here's an overview of their initiatives:

  • California: A trailblazer in privacy legislation, California introduced the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in 2018, granting consumers greater control over their personal data and imposing obligations on businesses.
  • Virginia: Following California's lead, Virginia passed the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) in 2021, implementing similar data privacy rights and obligations for businesses.
  • Connecticut: Connecticut joined the ranks in 2021 with the passage of the Connecticut Data Privacy Act, providing consumers with enhanced data privacy rights and establishing requirements for businesses.
  • Colorado: Colorado emerged as a privacy leader with the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA), which was signed into law in 2021 and will go into effect on July 1, 2023. The CPA sets forth robust privacy rights and obligations for businesses operating in the state.
  • Utah: Utah's privacy law, the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA), is set to take effect in 2023. It grants consumers control over their personal data and imposes obligations on businesses for data protection.

Which states have enacted a privacy law that goes into effect in the near future?

Exciting developments are also taking place in several other states, where consumer data privacy acts have been passed. While they have yet to go into effect, these states have signed the bills into laws and are making progress towards enhancing data protection:

  • Indiana: The Indiana Consumer Data Protection Act (Indiana SB 0005) is set to take effect on January 1, 2026, providing consumers with increased privacy rights and establishing obligations for businesses.
  • Iowa: The Iowa Consumer Data Protection Act (Iowa SF 262) is scheduled to become effective on January 1, 2025, empowering consumers with data privacy rights and imposing requirements on businesses.
  • Montana: Montana is on track to implement the Montana Consumer Data Privacy Act (Montana SB 384) on October 1, 2024. This act will enhance consumer privacy rights and establish data protection obligations for businesses.
  • Tennessee: The Tennessee Information Protection Act (Tennessee HB 1181) will come into effect on July 1, 2024. It aims to strengthen data privacy by granting consumers rights over their personal information and introducing responsibilities for businesses.

Which states have active privacy bills in 2023?

In addition to the states with comprehensive data privacy laws already in effect, several states are actively working towards enacting their own privacy acts. All the states with active bills are 'In Committee', 'In Cross Chamber', 'In Cross Committee', or 'Passed' awaiting the signature of the governor.  Here are the states with active bills for privacy acts:

  • Delaware: Delaware has introduced the Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act (Delaware HB 154) to enhance personal data privacy and establish regulations for businesses operating within the state.
  • Louisiana: Louisiana is in the process of enacting the Louisiana Consumer Privacy Act, which aims to grant consumers increased control over their personal information and impose obligations on businesses.
  • Maine: Maine has proposed the Maine Consumer Privacy Act to protect consumer privacy rights and establish requirements for businesses in handling personal data.
  • Massachusetts: Massachusetts is considering the Massachusetts Data Privacy Protection Act (C) to enhance data privacy regulations and provide consumers with more control over their personal information.
  • New Hampshire: New Hampshire's SB255 bill aims to address consumer data privacy concerns by introducing regulations and protections.
  • New Jersey: The New Jersey Disclosure and Accountability Transparency Act (C) seeks to establish disclosure and transparency requirements for businesses handling consumer data.
  • New York: New York has proposed two acts, the New York Privacy Act and the New York Data Protection Act, to strengthen data privacy regulations and protect consumer rights.
  • North Carolina: North Carolina is working towards enacting the North Carolina Consumer Privacy Act, which would grant consumers control over their personal data and impose obligations on businesses.
  • Oregon: Oregon's SB 619 bill is aimed at enhancing consumer data privacy by establishing regulations and requirements for businesses.
  • Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania has proposed both the Pennsylvania Consumer Data Privacy Act and the Consumer Data Protection Act to enhance data privacy rights and protections for consumers.
  • Rhode Island: Rhode Island is considering the Rhode Island Data Transparency and Privacy Protection Act, which seeks to enhance data privacy and establish transparency measures.
  • Texas: Texas is working towards enacting the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act to provide consumers with increased control over their personal information and establish data privacy standards for businesses.

In addition to the states mentioned earlier, it is worth noting that the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act has made significant progress in the legislative process. Both chambers of the Texas legislature have passed the bill, and it now awaits the governor's signature to become law. This act aims to enhance data privacy and security measures in Texas, granting consumers greater control over their personal information and imposing obligations on businesses operating within the state. Once signed into law, Texas will join the growing list of states taking proactive steps to safeguard consumer data and protect individual privacy rights. 

Which states have introduced privacy bills?

Across the United States, several states have taken proactive measures to address the pressing issue of consumer data privacy. These states have introduced a series of privacy bills aimed at safeguarding personal information and providing individuals with greater control over their data. From Hawaii to West Virginia, these proposed bills cover a range of topics, including data protection, online privacy, and consumer rights. As the landscape of privacy legislation continues to evolve, these states are paving the way for comprehensive privacy frameworks that prioritize the security and privacy of individuals' personal data.

Hawaii:

  • SB 974: Consumer Data Protection Act
  • SB 1110: Consumer Data Protection Act (C)
  • HB 1497

Illinois:

  • HB 3385: Illinois Data Privacy and Protection Act

Indiana:

  • HB 1554

Kentucky:

  • SB 15: Kentucky Consumer Protection Data Act
  • HB 301

Maryland:

  • SB 698: Online and Biometric Data Privacy Act (C)
  • HB 807

Minnesota:

  • HB 2309: Minnesota Consumer Data Privacy Act (C)
  • SB 2915
  • HB 1367
  • SB 950 (C)

Mississippi:

  • SB 2080: Mississippi Consumer Data Privacy Act

Oklahoma:

  • HB 1030: Oklahoma Computer Data Privacy Act

Vermont:

  • HB 121

Washington:

  • HB 1616: People's Privacy Act (C)
  • SB 5643

West Virginia:

  • HB 3498: Consumer Data Protection Act
  • HB 3453: Consumer Data Protection Act

These bills address various aspects of data privacy and aim to enhance consumer protections. Their progress through the legislative process varies, and they represent the ongoing efforts of these states to establish comprehensive privacy frameworks.

In conclusion, the landscape of privacy acts and bills in the United States is rapidly evolving, with an increasing number of states taking proactive steps to protect consumer data and address privacy concerns. From comprehensive acts that have already been enacted in states like California, Virginia, Colorado, and others, to the introduction of new bills in states such as Hawaii, Illinois, and Texas, it is clear that data privacy is a growing priority across the nation. Navigating this complex and ever-changing regulatory environment can be daunting for businesses. That's where we come in. At Denver Privacy Solutions, we specialize in helping companies navigate and comply with privacy acts and regulations, ensuring the protection of consumer data and mitigating compliance risks. Our expert team is ready to guide you through the intricacies of privacy laws, tailor compliance strategies to your specific needs, and provide comprehensive solutions to help you achieve compliance. Contact us today to safeguard your business, earn consumer trust, and demonstrate your commitment to privacy and data protection.

Back to blog